David Orr, Cook County Clerk
         

Candidate Filing for March 18, 2014 Gubernatorial Primary Election

The petition filing period for established party candidates is Monday, November 25 to Monday, December 2. On Nov. 25, candidate filing begins at 9 a.m. On Nov. 26, Nov. 27 and Dec. 2, candidates may file their nomination papers during regular business hours, 8:30 a.m. to 5 p.m. The Clerk’s office will be closed for Thanksgiving on Thursday, Nov. 28 and for a countywide furlough day on Friday, Nov. 29.

Candidates who file with the Clerk's office are: County Board President, County Clerk, Treasurer, Sheriff, Assessor, Commissioners, Board of Review (District 3), Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (three seats); and Township Committeemen. The candidates for Township Committeemen are elected at the primary; everyone else is nominated by their respective parties. Candidates running for other offices file with the State Board of Elections. Ballot challenges are handled by the Cook County Electoral Board.

Once the ballot is finalized, voters can see which races and candidates will be on their ballot and browse candidate-supplied profiles using the Your Voter Information search tool.

This page will be updated periodically after the start of candidate filing on Nov. 25.

Last Updated: 4:15 p.m., 1/21/2014 - 132 Filings

?

Candidate Filing List

Filter by Status:
JurisdictionOfficeCandidatePartyAddressFiling DateStatus
Cook CountyBoard PresidentToni PreckwinkleDEM 5134 S. Greenwood Ave., Chicago, 60615 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook CountyAssessorJoseph BerriosDEM 4951 W. Barry Ave., Chicago, 60641 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook CountyClerkDavid D. OrrDEM 1524 W. Touhy Ave., Chicago, 60626 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook CountySheriffTadeusz 'Ted' PalkaDEM 7653 W. Ainslie, Norridge, 60706 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook CountySheriffThomas J. DartDEM 10421 S. Homan Ave., Chicago, 60655 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook CountySheriffSylvester E. Baker, Jr.DEM 7538 S. Wabash, Chicago, 60619 12/02/2013 10:02 AM  
Cook CountySheriffWilliam 'Bill' EvansDEM 1401 S. State St., #506, Chicago, 60605 12/02/2013 04:05 PM  
Cook CountyTreasurerMaria PappasDEM 180 E. Pearson St., #4807, Chicago, 60611 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 1st DistrictCommissionerBlake SercyeDEM 5830 W. Midway Park, Chicago, 60644 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 1st DistrictCommissionerRichard R. BoykinDEM 106 S. Ridgeland Ave., Oak Park, 60302 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 1st DistrictCommissionerIsaac 'Ike' CarothersDEM 5833 W. Race Ave., Chicago, 60644 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 1st DistrictCommissionerBrenda SmithDEM 29 N. Waller Ave, Chicago, 60644 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 1st DistrictCommissionerOddis 'O.J' JohnsonDEM 1129 N. Massasoit, Chicago, 60651 12/02/2013 02:45 PM Removed
Cook County Board, 1st DistrictCommissionerRonald LawlessDEM 211 N. Grove Ave., #5B, Oak Park, 60302 12/02/2013 05:00 PM  
Cook County Board, 2nd DistrictCommissionerRobert B. SteeleDEM 2101 S. Springfield Ave., Chicago, 60623 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 3rd DistrictCommissionerJerry 'Iceman' ButlerDEM 627 E. 33rd Pl., Chicago, 60616 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 3rd DistrictCommissionerRosemary ReevesDEM 400 E. Ohio St., Chicago, 60611 12/02/2013 02:48 PM  
Cook County Board, 4th DistrictCommissionerStanley S. MooreDEM 1667 W. 92nd Pl., Chicago, 60620 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 4th DistrictCommissionerAlfred 'Al' SanchezDEM 10901 S. Avenue N, Chicago, 60617 12/02/2013 01:59 PM Removed
Cook County Board, 4th DistrictCommissionerNicholas 'Nick' SmithDEM 9523 S. Indiana Ave., Chicago, 60628 12/02/2013 04:23 PM  
Cook County Board, 4th DistrictCommissionerRobert R. McKayDEM 9901 S. Calumet Ave., Chicago, 60628 12/02/2013 04:37 PM  
Cook County Board, 4th DistrictCommissionerL. Elizabeth (Jacquie) LewisDEM 7636 S. Colfax, #2W, Chicago, 60649 12/02/2013 05:00 PM Withdrawn
Cook County Board, 5th DistrictCommissionerDeborah SimsDEM 1549 W. 122nd St., Chicago, 60643 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 5th DistrictCommissionerTimothy 'Tim' ParkerDEM 17301 Wooded Path Dr., Unit 2S, East Hazel Crest, 60429 12/02/2013 04:27 PM  
Cook County Board, 6th DistrictCommissionerJoan Patricia MurphyDEM 13248 Village Ct., Crestwood, 60445 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 7th DistrictCommissionerJesus G. GarciaDEM 4226 W. 25th Pl., Chicago, 60623 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 8th DistrictCommissionerLuis Arroyo, Jr.DEM 2733 N. Campbell Ave., Chicago, 60647 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 8th DistrictCommissionerEdwin 'Eddie' ReyesDEM 2738 N. Mozart, Chicago, 60647 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 9th DistrictCommissionerFrank L Mc PartlinDEM 7840 W. Sunset, Elmwood Park, 60707 12/02/2013 10:51 AM  
Cook County Board, 9th DistrictCommissionerPeter N. SilvestriREP 7715 W. Armitage, Elmwood Park, 60707 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 10th DistrictCommissionerBridget GainerDEM 1438 W. Hutchinson St., Chicago, 60613 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 11th DistrictCommissionerJohn P. DaleyDEM 3754 S. Lowe Ave., Chicago, 60609 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 11th DistrictCommissionerCarl SegvichREP 3110 S. Wells St., Chicago, 60616 12/02/2013 01:19 PM  
Cook County Board, 12th DistrictCommissionerJohn FritcheyDEM 758 N. Larrabee, Chicago, 60654 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 13th DistrictCommissionerLarry SuffredinDEM 2431 Pioneer Rd., Evanston, 60201 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 14th DistrictCommissionerGregg GoslinREP 1400 Elizabeth Ln., Glenview, 60025 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 15th DistrictCommissionerMichael A. UrbanDEM 170 Willow Ln., Elk Grove Village, 60007 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 15th DistrictCommissionerTimothy O. SchneiderREP 640 Timber Ridge Dr., Bartlett, 60103 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 16th DistrictCommissionerJeffrey R. TobolskiDEM 5029 Glencoe Ave., McCook, 60525 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 17th DistrictCommissionerJim HickeyDEM 8620 Lexington Cir., Orland Park, 60462 12/02/2013 02:43 PM  
Cook County Board, 17th DistrictCommissionerBarbara BellarREP 8513 Johnston Rd., Burr Ridge, 60527 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board, 17th DistrictCommissionerElizabeth 'Liz' Doody GormanREP 10834 Carolyn Ct., Orland Park, 60467 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cook County Board of Review, 3rd DistrictCommissionerLarry Rogers, Jr.DEM 232 E. 14th St., Chicago, 60605 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerTom CourtneyDEM 344 W. Scott St., Chicago, 60610 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerAdam MiguestDEM 4413 S. Ellis Ave., Chicago, 60653 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerJohn S. XydakisDEM 222 Forest Ave., River Forest, 60305 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerKathleen Mary O'ReilleyDEM 823 Jackson Ave., River Forest, 60305 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerFrank Edward GardnerDEM 823 Jackson Ave., River Forest, 60305 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerCynthia M. SantosDEM 3705 N. Springfield Ave., Chicago, 60618 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerFrank AvilaDEM 7048 N. Odell Ave., Chicago, 60631 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerJosina MoritaDEM 5340 Main St., Skokie, 60077 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerTimothy 'Tim' BradfordDEM 21010 London Dr., Olympia Fields, 60461 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerBrendan Francis HoulihanDEM 12217 S. 68th Ct., Palos Heights, 60463 12/02/2013 04:07 PM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerKaren RoothaanGRN 8500 S. Mackinaw Ave., Chicago, 60617 12/02/2013 11:13 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerGeorge MilkowskiGRN 3026 W. Chase Ave., Chicago, 60645 12/02/2013 11:13 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerMichael SmithGRN 7750 S. Emerald Ave., #139, Chicago, 60620 12/02/2013 11:13 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerR. Cary CapparelliREP 7312 N. Oriole Ave., Chicago, 60631 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerHerb SchumannREP 16 Country Squire Rd., Palos Heights, 60463 12/02/2013 02:11 PM  
Metropolitan Water Reclamation District, MWRDCommissionerJames (Jim) ParrilliREP 10348 S. Hoyne Ave., Chicago, 60643 12/02/2013 04:08 PM  
Barrington TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanRobert J. SteffenDEM 15 Olympic Dr., South Barrington, 60010 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Barrington TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanDaniel P. FitzgeraldREP 740 Dundee Ave., Barrington, 60010 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Berwyn TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanRobert J. LoveroDEM 1824 S. Wenonah Ave., Berwyn, 60402 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Berwyn TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanJoe WoodwardREP 6829 W. 30th Pl., Berwyn, 60402 12/02/2013 09:14 AM  
Berwyn TownshipGreen Party Township CommitteemanRita ManiotisGRN 3105 S. Wenonah Ave., Berwyn, 60402 12/02/2013 03:49 PM  
Bloom TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanTerry Lee MatthewsDEM 219 W. 28th St., South Chicago Heights, 60411 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Bloom TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanDouglas M. TroianiREP 323 Avonelle Dr., Chicago Heights, 60411 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Bremen TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanM. Maggie CrottyDEM 5552 Ellen Ct., Oak Forest, 60452 11/25/2013 10:15 AM  
Bremen TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanKevin L. SuggsREP 18124 Rita Rd., #2B, Tinley Park, 60477 12/02/2013 11:53 AM  
Calumet TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanRobert 'Bob' RitaDEM 2030 High St., Blue Island, 60406 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cicero TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanCharles G. HernandezDEM 3605 S. 59th Ave., Cicero, 60804 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Cicero TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanMaria C. MedinaREP 2113 S. 51st Ave., Cicero, 60804 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Elk Grove TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanTheodore J. MasonDEM 534 Oak St., Elk Grove Village, 60007 11/27/2013 03:29 PM  
Elk Grove TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanScott LietzowREP 327 E. Seegers Rd., #213, Arlington Heights, 60005 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Elk Grove TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanArthur NiewiardowskiREP 501 Forest View Ave., Elk Grove Village, 60007 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Evanston TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanEamon KellyDEM 1510 Asbury Ave., Evanston, 60201 12/02/2013 10:55 AM  
Evanston TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanJ. Blair GarberREP 1200 Lee St., Evanston, 60202 12/02/2013 01:35 PM  
Hanover TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanHoward KrickDEM 1001 Oak Ridge Dr., Streamwood, 60107 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Hanover TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanSteve CaramelliDEM 6045 Canterbury Ln., Hoffman Estates, 60192 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Hanover TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanMary Alice BenoitREP 1125 Preserve Trail, Bartlett, 60103 11/27/2013 10:46 AM  
Lemont TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanGary BogoDEM 1200 Arbor Dr., Lemont, 60439 12/02/2013 11:45 AM Withdrawn
Lemont TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanEdward M. SmollenDEM 40 Oak Ln., Lemont, 60439 12/02/2013 01:27 PM  
Lemont TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanSigitas 'Sig' VaznelisREP 13507 S. Redcoat Dr., Lemont, 60439 12/02/2013 01:43 PM  
Leyden TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanBarrett F. PedersenDEM 9757 Schiller Blvd., Franklin Park, 60131 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Leyden TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanJon Victor MedinaDEM 2925 N. 74th Ct., Elmwood Park, 60707 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Leyden TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanBradley A. StephensREP 6029 N. Hawthorne St., Rosemont, 60018 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Lyons TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanSteven M. LandekDEM 7701 S. Ferdinand, Bridgeview, 60455 11/25/2013 12:13 PM  
Lyons TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanJames M. FalveyREP 4110 Howard Ave., Western Springs, 60558 12/02/2013 04:03 PM  
Maine TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanLaura M. MurphyDEM 901 E. Villa Dr., Des Plaines, 60016 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Maine TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanCarol A. TeschkyREP 526 Shermer Rd., Glenview, 60025 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Maine TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanChar Foss-EggemannREP 1117 S. Harrison St., Park Ridge, 60068 12/02/2013 10:06 AM  
New Trier TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanDean MaragosDEM 230 Church Rd., Winnetka, 60093 11/25/2013 02:54 PM  
New Trier TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanWilliam J. CadiganREP 191 Fuller Ln., Winnetka, 60093 12/02/2013 01:32 PM  
Niles TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanLou LangDEM 5123 Jerome St., Skokie, 60077 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Niles TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanJoseph R HedrickREP 8610 School St., Morton Grove, 60053 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Northfield TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanMichael A. 'Mike' KreloffDEM 1884 Stockton Dr., Northfield, 60093 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Northfield TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanPeter T. AmarantosREP 1250 Rudolph, Northbrook, 60062 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Norwood Park TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanRobert F. MartwickDEM 8312 W. Leland Ave., Norridge, 60706 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Norwood Park TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanMichael J. GadzinskiREP 7251 W. Lawrence Ave., #4B, Harwood Heights, 60706 11/25/2013 12:01 PM  
Norwood Park TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanLester 'Leszek' SzlendakREP 6774 W. Forest Preserve, Harwood Heights, 60706 12/02/2013 09:43 AM  
Oak Park TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanDon HarmonDEM 814 N. Elmwood Ave, Oak Park, 60302 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Oak Park TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanLinda TibenskyREP 1140 N. Grove, Oak Park, 60302 11/25/2013 02:59 PM  
Oak Park TownshipGreen Party Township CommitteemanKip RobbinsGRN 1131 N. East Ave., Oak Park, 60302 11/26/2013 12:40 PM  
Orland TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanDaniel J. McLaughlinDEM 14525 S. Oakley Ave., Orland Park, 60462 12/02/2013 01:44 PM  
Orland TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanElizabeth 'Liz' Doody GormanREP 10834 Carolyn Ct., Orland Park, 60467 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Palatine TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanMatt FlammDEM 650 W. Hill Rd., Palatine, 60067 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Palatine TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanShirley ForpeDEM 248 W. Slade St., Palatine, 60067 12/02/2013 09:08 AM Withdrawn
Palatine TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanJustin S. SorensenDEM 983 N. Timberlea Dr., Palatine, 60067 12/02/2013 02:05 PM  
Palatine TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanAaron B. Del MarREP 1073 W. Elm Street, Palatine, 60067 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Palos TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanRobert E. MaloneyDEM 16 Cour Madeleine, Palos Hills, 60465 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Palos TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanSean M. MorrisonREP 35 Romiga Ln., Palos Park, 60464 12/02/2013 10:02 AM  
Proviso TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanKaren A. YarbroughDEM 217 S. 2nd Ave., Maywood, 60153 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Proviso TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanJames 'Papa' BrewerDEM 1814 S. 23rd Ave., Maywood, 60153 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Proviso TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanMichael A. CorriganREP 344 N. Edgewood, LaGrange Park, 60526 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Proviso TownshipGreen Party Township CommitteemanSuzanne Von LeuschnerGRN 3421 Oak Ave., Brookfield, 60513 11/26/2013 12:43 PM  
Rich TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanTimothy 'Tim' BradfordDEM 21010 London Dr., Olympia Fields, 60461 12/02/2013 01:27 PM  
Rich TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanIsrael J. SmithREP 20913 Homeland Rd., Matteson, 60443 11/26/2013 04:14 PM  
River Forest TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanThomas CargieDEM 938 William St., River Forest, 60305 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
River Forest TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanThomas C. CroninREP 526 Monroe Ave., River Forest, 60305 12/02/2013 09:37 AM  
Riverside TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanJohn Michael AllegrettiDEM 320 Gage Rd., Riverside, 60546 11/26/2013 11:12 AM  
Riverside TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanSylvester Anthony HartiganDEM 2245 Park Ave., North Riverside, 60546 11/27/2013 11:27 AM  
Riverside TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanJudy Baar TopinkaREP 380 Herrick Rd., Riverside, 60546 11/25/2013 03:11 PM  
Schaumburg TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanMichael C. CudzikDEM 2140 Hassell Rd., #108, Hoffman Estates, 60169 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Schaumburg TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanRyan HigginsREP 1106 N. Plum Grove Rd., #207, Schaumburg, 60173 11/27/2013 12:05 PM  
Stickney TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanVincent CainkarDEM 8206 S. Mobile Ave., Burbank, 60459 11/25/2013 12:12 PM  
Thornton TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanFrank M. ZuccarelliDEM 60 Robin Ln., South Holland, 60473 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Thornton TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanJudy A. DiekelmanREP 809 Cherry Ln., Thornton, 60476 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Thornton TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanTim DeYoungREP 550 E. 160th Pl., South Holland, 60473 12/02/2013 12:07 PM  
Wheeling TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanRobert J. NesvacilDEM 102 S. Ridge Ave., Arlington Heights, 60005 11/25/2013 09:00 AM  
Wheeling TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanDonald A. BusseyDEM P.O. Box 1623, Arlington Heights, 60006 11/26/2013 04:30 PM Removed
Wheeling TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanRuth O'ConnellREP 3123 N. Windsor Dr., Arlington Heights, 60004 11/25/2013 11:25 AM  
Worth TownshipDemocratic Township CommitteemanJohn O'SullivanDEM 10912 S. Kilbourn Ave., Oak Lawn, 60453 12/02/2013 11:01 AM  
Worth TownshipRepublican Township CommitteemanShaun Colin MurphyREP 10130 S. Clifton Park Ave., Evergreen Park, 60805 12/02/2013 12:33 PM  
x

Candidate Filing List Help

Here you will find the list of all candidates who filed paperwork to be on the ballot in the upcoming election. Use the drop-down filter to sort by challenge status, or click on the column headings to sort by filing date, alpha-order, etc.